This store requires javascript to be enabled for some features to work correctly.

DEADLINE FOR MOTHER'S DAY ORDERING IS APRIL 21ST BUT DON'T WORRY, GIFT CARDS AND GIFT BOXES ARE INSTANT GRATIFICATION IF YOU PLAN TO PROCRASTINATE

Privacy Policy

Love Talla (“Love Talla”) understands that you care about how we collect, use, and share information when you interact with our websites, social media sites and handles, email, and online product purchasing services (our “Services”), and we value the trust you place in us. This Privacy Policy explains:

  • the types of information we collect through our Services and when you purchase one of our Products;
  • how we use and protect that information;
  • the types of information we may share with others and under what circumstances;
  • the choices you have regarding our collection, use, and sharing practices; and
  • details regarding our use of third-party cookies and other tracking technologies.

We also include special disclosures for residents of the European Economic Area, U.K., and Switzerland as well as California and Illinois Texas, Washington, and Nevada.

This Policy applies when you interact with us through our Services. It also applies anywhere it is linked. It does not apply to non-Love Talla websites and mobile applications that may link to the Services or be linked to from the Services; please review the privacy policies on those websites and applications directly to understand their privacy practices.

Information We Collect

Information you give us

Our Services may permit you to enter contact information and other information about you. We collect and store any information you enter on our Services. This includes:

  • Contact and demographic information.
  • Biometric information (i.e., fingerprints) that you provide to us so that we may create the jewelry you order.
  • Any information or data you provide by interacting in our online forums and chatrooms, or by commenting on content posted on our Services. Please note that these comments are also visible to other users of our Services.
  • Information you provide when you complete a survey or participate in a contest or sweepstakes.
  • Information you submit to inquire about or apply for a job with us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and any contact information provided.

When you engage in a transaction using a credit or debit card on our site, we use a payment processor to process your payment; Love Talla does not collect or store payment card information.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may also receive information about you from other parties:

  • Contact information, demographic information, and information about your interests and purchases, from consumer data providers.
  • Information about your interests, activities, and employment history from social networks and other places where you choose to share information publicly.
  • Information about your interaction with advertisements on our Services, or ads that we place on third party websites, from online advertising companies.

If you provide information about others to the Services (such as the name and mailing address of a gift recipient or fingerprints of another to be featured in jewelry), you agree that you will obtain the other person’s consent before giving us his or her information. You also agree that you will not send us the contact information of a minor.

Information We Collect Automatically

When you interact with the Services, we collect certain information about your use of our Services automatically. This includes:

  • Analytics about your interaction with our Services, including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the resources that you access, and how you reached our Services.
  • Details regarding the device you use to access our Services, including, but not limited to, your IP address, operating system, and browser type.
  • Information about how you interact with our ads and newsletters, including whether you open or click links in any correspondence.
  • Information that you make available to us on a social media platform (such as by clicking on a social media icon linked from our Services), including your account ID or username and other information included in your posts.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other technologies to provide features on our Services. We also partner with other companies that use these technologies to collect information about your use of our Services and your interaction with advertisements served on our behalf. 

The types of cookies and tracking technologies our partners use can be categorized as:

Analytics: These technologies help us to understand how visitors interact with our Services by collecting and reporting information about how you and your device interact with the Services.

Personalized Advertising: These technologies allow us to serve relevant advertising to you on other websites or apps.

Social Media: These technologies allow us to provide a user experience that is integrated with various social media platforms.

Below is a list of these partners with links to more information about their use of your information and any options they may make available regarding tracking.

Category

Partner

Further Information

Analytics

Shopify

Cookie Information


Combination of Information

We may combine information from the Services together and with other information we obtain from our business records. Additionally, information collected about you from a particular browser or device may be linked to information collected from another computer or device that we believe relates to you.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our products and services, including to take steps to enter into a contract for sale or for services, process payments, fulfill orders, send service communications, and conduct general business operations such as accounting, recordkeeping, and audits.
  • To give recommendations, deliver personalized marketing and advertising to you about our products and services, and to enable additional features on our Services and to provide you with a personalized service.
  • To provide you with the best service and improve and grow our business, including to understand how our Services are being used, understand our customer base and purchasing trend, understand the effectiveness of our marketing, and develop new products and services.
  • To protect and secure our Services, assets, network, and business operations, and to detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be fraudulent or illegal.
  • To comply with legal process, such as warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and lawful regulatory or law enforcement requests and to comply with legal requirements regarding the provision of products and services.

How We Secure the Information We Collect From or About You

We follow industry-standard practices to secure the information we collect to prevent the unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of any personal information we collect and maintain through the Services. We use a combination of physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the information. While we take the responsibility of safeguarding your personal information seriously and use these precautions to safeguard your information, no security measures are 100% effective and we cannot guarantee the security of the networks, systems, servers, devices, and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf.

We keep your personal information for different lengths of time depending on the type of information and the business and legal requirements. For example, if you are a customer, we keep information that personally identifies you as long as you subscribe to one or more of our Services. If you no longer subscribe to a Service, we still may need that information for business and legal requirements, such as to protect against fraud, calculate taxes, or respond to legal requests. Other information is deleted automatically after a set period of time, often set by law, unless we are legally required to hold it longer, such as for pending litigation. We destroy, de-identify, or anonymize the information when it is no longer needed in identifiable form. Please see “Your Options and Rights Regarding Your Information” below for information about your choices regarding our retention of fingerprints you may provide.

How We Share Your Information

We share information as follows:

Service Providers: We engage vendors, including Shopify, to perform functions on our behalf, and they may receive information about you. These vendors are obligated by contract to use information that we share only for the purpose of providing these services. The business functions our vendors support include: jewelry manufacture; design and graphics; billing and collection; payment processing; customer service; auditing and accounting; professional services; analytics services; security; IT; and marketing emails. 

Online Advertising Partners: We partner with companies that assist us in advertising about our Services to others who may be interested in the Services. These companies may use tracking technologies on our website to collect or receive information from the Services and elsewhere on the internet and then use that information to measure and target ads.

Social Media Platforms: If you interact with us on social media platforms, the platform may be able to collect information about you and your interaction with us. If you interact with social media objects on our Services (for example, by clicking on a Facebook “like” button), both the platform and your connections on the platform may be able to view that activity. To control this sharing of information, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform. We love seeing what our customers and supporters say about us online, and, if we want to feature your comments or posts on our website, we will ask for your permission.

Business Partners: We share data with partners who may sell services of interest to you.

Government Entities: We may also share data when we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so to respond to lawful subpoenas, warrants, court orders, or other regulatory or law enforcement requests, or where necessary to protect our property or rights or the safety of our employees, our Customers, or other individuals.

Potential Purchasers of Our Business: We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Services. We may transfer to another entity or its affiliates or service providers some or all information about you in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any line of business, change in ownership control, or financing transaction. We cannot promise that an acquiring party or the merged entity will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Policy.

We may use and share at our discretion data that has been aggregated (information that has been compiled into summaries) or de-identified (information that has been stripped of all unique identifiers such that it cannot be linked to a particular individual). 

Cross-border Transfer of Data

If you use our Services outside of the United States, you understand that we may collect, process, and store your information in the United States and other countries. The laws in the United States regarding information may be different from the laws of your country. Any such transfers will comply with safeguards as required by relevant law. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your data. If you are located in the European Economic Area, U.K., or Switzerland, please also see additional disclosures below.

Our Practices Regarding Information Belonging to Children

The Services are intended for users age thirteen and older. Love Talla does not knowingly collect information from children. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from anyone younger than the age of 13, other than from the parent, we will delete that information.

Your Options and Rights Regarding Your Information

Email Unsubscribe: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email newsletter, or email us at customerservice@lovetalla.com and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Fingerprint Retention: You may choose how long Love Talla retains any fingerprints you provide us for jewelry creation. When you purchase custom fingerprint jewelry from us, you can choose whether (i) you would like our records of the fingerprint destroyed after jewelry manufacture and delivery, or (ii) you would like us to retain the fingerprint for up to three (3) years, to facilitate future orders. If you ask us to retain your fingerprints, you can submit a request for their removal later. If you make no direction, we will maintain the fingerprints only until the jewelry manufacture and delivery have been completed.

Ad Choices: You can learn more about ad serving companies and the options available to limit their collection and use of your information by visiting the websites for the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance. Similarly, you can learn about your options to opt out of mobile app tracking by certain advertising networks through your device settings and by resetting the advertiser ID on your Apple or Android device.

Please note that opting out of advertising networks services does not mean that you will not receive advertising while using our Services or on other websites, nor will it prevent the receipt of interest-based advertising from other companies that do not participate in these programs. It will, however, exclude you from interest-based advertising conducted through participating networks, as provided by their policies and choice mechanisms. If you delete your cookies, you may also delete your opt-out preferences.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to disable or reject cookies. If you delete your cookies or if you set your browser to decline cookies, some features of the Services may not be available, work, or work as designed. You may also be able to opt out of or block tracking by interacting directly with the other companies who conduct tracking through our Services.

Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality. We do not honor Do Not Track signals at this time.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Shine the Light

Residents of the State of California have the right to request information from Love Talla regarding third parties to whom hawse have disclosed certain categories of information during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and sharing of information about them, as well as rights to know/access, delete, and limit sharing of personal information. You have the right to be free from discrimination based on your exercise of your CCPA rights.

To the extent that we collect personal information that is subject to the CCPA, that information, our practices, and your rights are described below.

Notice at Collection Regarding the Categories of Personal Information Collected

You have the right to receive notice of the categories of personal information we collect, and the purposes for which we use personal information. You also have the right to know about the sources of the personal information and to whom it is disclosed or sold. The categories we use below to describe personal information are those enumerated in the CCPA. 

Entities to whom we disclose information for business purposes are service providers, which are companies that we engage to conduct activities on our behalf. Service providers are restricted from using personal information for any purpose that is not related to our engagement.

Entities to whom we “sell” information are third parties. Under the CCPA, a business “sells” personal information when it discloses it to a company for monetary or other benefit. A company may be considered a third party either because the purpose for its sharing of personal information is not for an enumerated business purpose under California law, or because its contract does not restrict it from using personal information for other purposes.

We collect this personal information from the sources described in the Information We Collect section above for the purposes described in the How We Use Your Information section above.

 

Information Type

Collected

Disclosed to?

Sold to?

Personal Identifiers

  • Contact information (name, phone number, address)
  • Social media handles and account information
  • Unique identifiers (such as those assigned in cookies)

Service Providers

Not sold

Payment Information

  • Payment card data

Service Providers

Not sold

Protected Classifications

  • Age
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

Service Providers

Not sold

Commercial Information

  • Transaction information
  • Billing and payment records
  • Order history

Service Providers

Not sold

Biometric Information

  • Fingerprints

Service Providers

Not sold

Geolocation Information

  • Coarse information (e.g., ZIP code, IP address)

Service Providers

Not sold

Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information

  • IP address
  • Device identifier (e.g., MAC)
  • Advertising identifier (e.g., IDFA, AAID)
  • Information provided in URL string (e.g., search keywords)
  • Cookie or tracking pixel information
  • Information about your interaction with our website, app, or email correspondence

Service Providers

Not sold

Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal, Olfactory, or Similar Information

  • Call recording (e.g., customer service calls)
  • Photographs

Service Providers

Not sold

Inferences Drawn About You

  • User profile
  • Interests
  • Preferences

Service Providers

Not sold

 

We do not collect health information, professional or employment-related information, or education information.

Personal information may be disclosed in additional, more limited circumstances, as described in How We Share Your Information above.

Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information to Third Parties

You have the right to opt out of any sale of your personal information by Love Talla to third parties. However, we do not engage in any disclosures that would be considered sales of data under the CCPA.

Please note that your right to opt out does not apply to our sharing of personal information with service providers.

Right to Know and Request Access to and Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request access to personal information collected about you and information regarding the source of that personal information, the purposes for which we collect it, and the third parties and service providers with whom we share it. You also have the right to request in certain circumstances that we delete personal information that we have collected directly from you. We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to comply with your request, or why we may comply with it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

How to Submit an Access or Deletion Request

You may submit a request to exercise your rights to know/access or delete your personal information by emailing us at help@lovetalla.com or by phone at 512-275-6036.

You may authorize another individual or a business registered with the California Secretary of State, called an authorized agent, to make requests on your behalf through these means.

Verification Procedures

In order to process your request to know/access or delete personal information we collect, disclose, or sell, we must verify your request. We verify your identity by asking you to provide personal identifiers we can match against information we may have collected from you previously and confirm your request using the email or telephone account stated in the request.

We will not use personal information we collect in connection with verifying or responding to your request for any purpose other than responding to your request.

Notice Regarding Participation in Financial Incentives

We may run promotions from time to time whereby we incentivize a customer to provide certain pieces of information with us or allow us to retain or share their information; for example, we may offer a one-time discount if an individual signs up for our email marketing list. If we run such promotions or otherwise establish promotional, discount, or loyalty programs, we will provide you with more information when you sign up, and participation is voluntary. If you change your mind, you may opt out at any time.

Special Information for Nevada Residents

Residents of the State of Nevada have the right to opt out of the sale of certain pieces of their information to other companies who will sell or license their information to others. At this time, Love Talla does not engage in such sales. If you are a Nevada resident and would like more information about our data sharing practices, please email customerservice@lovetalla.com.

Special information for Illinois Residents

Love Talla complies with the Illinois Biometric Information Privacy Act (740 ILCS/14) when collecting and storing fingerprints. We obtain consent prior to the collection or disclosure of fingerprints. As disclosed elsewhere in this Policy, we destroy records of fingerprints in a timely manner, according to our customer’s preferences and, in any event, within three (3) years of collection. We securely store the fingerprints in our possession, as disclosed above.

Special Information for Texas Residents

Love Talla complies with Texas biometrics law governing the capture, use, and retention of fingerprints.  We inform you and receive your consent prior to capturing and using your fingerprint. We will retain it only for as long as you direct and will never sell, lease, or otherwise disclose it except to manufacture your jewelry order.

Special Information for Washington Residents

Love Talla complies with Washington biometrics law that prohibits the enrolling of a fingerprint in a database for a commercial purpose. While we do enroll your fingerprint, we do not use it for a commercial purpose, which the Washington law defines as a sale or disclosure to any third party. We only use the fingerprint to create the jewelry you ordered.

Information for Individuals Located in the EEA, U.K., and Switzerland

We process “Personal Data,” as that term is defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation, on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide Services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy. Information we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or subcontractors maintain facilities, as described above.

Users that reside in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), U.K., or Switzerland have the right to lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing actions with the supervisory authority concerned. Contact details for data protection authorities are available here.

If you are a resident of the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland, you have certain rights. We may require you to provide us with information so that we can verify you prior to giving you access to any records containing information about you. These rights include the ability to do the following:

  • Request from us access to information held about you or request transmission of your data to a third party.
  • Request that we rectify inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you.
  • Request that we erase data when such data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, when you withdraw consent and no other legal basis for processing exists, or when you believe that your fundamental rights to data privacy and protection outweigh our legitimate interest in continuing the processing.
  • Request that we restrict our processing if there is a dispute about the accuracy of the data, if the processing is unlawful, if the processing is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected but is needed by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or if your request to object to processing is pending evaluation.
  • Object to processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or for direct marketing (including profiling). We will no longer process the data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for our processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or for the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims.
  • Withdraw your consent at any time, if we are processing your personal data based on your consent.

To submit a request to exercise your rights, please contact us at help@lovetalla.com. We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to comply with your request, or may comply with it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

Changes to This Policy

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. The “Effective Date” at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information described in this Policy.

For questions about our privacy practices, contact us at:

Love Talla Headquarters:
12400 W. Hwy 71 Suite 350-169
Austin, TX 78738
512-275-6036
help@lovetalla.com